Skip to main content

Instructional Grants

The instructional grant program is administered by the Center for Teaching and Assessment of Learning (CTAL).  Beginning Oct. 29th, CTAL will be accepting proposals for instructional improvement grants.

Read the call for proposals here

Questions: Deborah Allen, Faculty Director, CTAL

 

2012 Grant Recipients - UDaily article, April 3, 2012


 From left: Chris Modlesky and Nancy Getchell, Kinesiology & Applied Physiology; James Atlas, Computer & Information Sciences; Jennifer Naccarelli, Women’s Studies; David Wilson, Political Science & International Relations; Jonathan Justice, Public Policy & Administration
Photo Credit: 
Amber Alexander, OCM

___________________________________________________________________________

  • Instructional Grants
  • Grant Review Committee

Click on the plus to learn more about each year's grant winners.

2012

The grant program promoted a broad expansion of undergraduate research and scholarship within and across all disciplines via a course-based approach. RFP (pdf)
The following programs were awarded funds to develop course-based research experiences:

Computer & Information Sciences - Proposal (pdf)
James Atlas

Kinesiology & Applied Physiology - Proposal (pdf)
Nancy Getchell and Christopher Modlesky

Political Science & International Relations - Proposal (pdf)
David Wilson

School of Public Policy & Administration - Proposal (pdf)
Jonathan Justice, Andrea Sarzynsky, and Anthony Middlebrooks

Women’s Studies - Proposal (pdf)
Jessica Schiffman and Jennifer Naccarelli

2010-2011

The grant program focused on the development and implementation of programmatic ePortfolios at the undergraduate level. The following programs and departments were awarded funds to implement ePortfolios:

Art / Visual Communication
Janet Hethorn and Colette Gaiter

English / English Education
Deborah Bieler, Jill Ewing Flynn, and Deborah Alvarez

Foreign Languages & Literatures / Foreign Language Education
Bonnie Robb and Ali Alalou

Latin American Studies Program
Persephone Braham

Nursing
Karen Avino and Kathleen Schell

2009-2010

The grant program focused on two areas: (1) the development of new capstone courses; and (2) the development and implementation of programmatic e-portfolios, both at the undergraduate and graduate level.
UDaily, 10-22-2010: E-portfolios used to more fully engage students

The following projects were funded: 

New Capstone Courses

Animal & Food Sciences
ANSC 420 - Senior level undergraduates will learn to apply scientific and biological principles to the disciplines of horse production and management. Emphasis will be placed on nutrition, health care, behavior, reproduction, farm management, and the relationship of these areas to the efficient operations of equine enterprises.
Carissa Wickens

Fashion & Apparal Studies
FASH 480 - Will be a discipline centered course designed to integrate previous knowledge and skills developed across the apparel design curriculum, including course content in social responsibility/sustainability, pattern design methods, apparel construction techniques, computer graphics for visual presentations, and an understanding of textile properties.
Belinda Orzada and Marsha Dickson


Sports Management
HESC 494 - Will be a required course for all sports management majors. The new 9-credit course will be the culminating experience taken by sports management students prior to completion of the degree. The Capstone internship will allow students to apply sports management theory to a practical field experience within the sport industry.
Tim DeSchriver and Susan Hall

ePortfolio Development
The following programs and departments were awarded funds to implement e-portfolios:

Undergraduate Programs:

Art Conservation
Vicki Cassman

Bioresources Engineering
William Ritter and Carmine Balascio

Business Administration: Marketing)
Anu Sivaraman

English: Professional Writing Concentration
Stephen Bernhardt, Rebecca Worley, and Matthew Kinservik

Fashion & Apparel Studies
Marsha Dickson

Sports Management
Matthew Robinson and Tim DeSchriver

Hotel, Restaurant, & Institutional Management
Robert Nelson and Brian Miller

Human Development & Family Studies 
Bahira Sherif, Donald Unger, and Norma Gaines-Hanks

Music
Paul Head and Daniel Stevens

Summer Scholars Program
Lynnette Overby and Meg Meiman

Graduate Programs:

Educational Leadership
Doug Archbald, Fred Hofstetter, and Kathy Minke

School Psychology
Marika Ginsburg-Block

2008-2009

The grant program focused on the development of new capstone courses and significant revision of existing capstone courses. The final report is due December 31, 2009 - final report template (.doc) Please send to Karen Stein: kstein@udel.edu 

The following projects were funded:

Art
ART 416 - explores issues relevant to advancing studio practice and developing a cohesive body of work for BFA exhibitions. Examines implicaitons of pursuing a future in fine arts studio discipline. Lance Winn

Education - final report (pdf)
EDUC 470 - examines selected education controversies in their broader philosophical and / or historical contexts. Draws upon and connects ideas from other education courses.
David Blacker

Human Development & Family Studies - final report (pdf)
IFST 465 - Human Services / Internship Seminar
IFST 480 - Early Childhood Education / Student Teaching Seminar
Bahira Sherif-Trask, Donald Unger, Martha Buell, Lynn Worden, Norma Gaines-Hanks, and Barbara Settles

Latin American Studies - final report (pdf) and syllabus (pdf)
LAMS 467 - through intensive study of primary texts and artifacts, students will integrate and focus their knowledge of Latin American cultures across three or more disciplines including political science, literature, history of art, anthropology, history, economics, and geography.
Persephone Braham

Accounting & MIS
MISY 431 and MISY 432 - all seniors in the MIS major, IS major and MIS minor partiicpate in a six-credit capstone project experience in the spring semester. Studnets are placed in an interdisciplinary consulting team that spends the semester working with an area company to solve a business problem that has a technology solution or component. The courses guide the students through the process of defining, researching, analyzing, recommending, and implementing solutions to the client's problem or issue.
Jack Baroudi, Jon Blue, and Diane Wright

Philosophy
PHIL 465 - Senior Seminar
Richard Hanley, Philosophy

Womens' Studies - final report (pdf)
WOMS 410: Women's Studies: Past, Present, and Future
Alvina Quintana and Carolyn Bitzer

2007-2008

General Education Goal #1 - quantitative reasoning

Technology-Enhanced Project Archival System - Proposal (doc) Final Report (PDF)
Jules Bruck and Chad Nelson, Plant and Soil Sciences and Student Multimedia Design Center
$20,000

Teaching to Lead: Student Leadership on Sustainability - Proposal (doc) Final Report (PDF)
Tony Middlebrooks and Jim Tweedy, Leadership and Residence Life, Academic and Student Affairs
$10,790

Virtual Simulation of Determination of Molar Volume Expt. - Proposal (doc)
Charles Riordan and Mary Elizabeth Kramer, Chemistry and Biochemistry
$7,107

Strengthing Mathematics Instruction With Automated Algorithmic Mastery Activities - Proposal (doc)
Louis F. Rossi, Tobin Driscoll and Russell Luke, Mathematical Sciences
$20,000

Student Multimedia Design Projects: Going Abroad - Proposal (doc) Final report (pdf)
Monika Shafi and Carolyn Bitzer, Women's Studies
$18,800

David C. Wilson, Political Science and International Relations
$16,735
Applied Quantitative Reasoning through Public Opinion Research: Analyzing Students' Political Attitudes -
Proposal
(doc)  Final Report (PDF)
Appendix 1
Appendix 2
Appendix 3

General Chemistry Workshops - Proposal (doc)
Final Report (PDF)  Final Rubric (PDF)
James Wingrave and Bridget A. Brennan, Chemistry & Biochemistry and School of Eduation/ Mathematics & Science Education Resource Center
$20,000

 

 

2006-2007

Plants and Horticulture Revision Final Report
Susan Barton,
Plant and Soil Sciences
$16,820

Seminar in Public Policy and Economics (Capstone) Final Report
Eleanor Craig,
Economics
$2,000

Pedagogical Analysis of Effective Teaching Behaviors (Capstone) Final Report
Dena Deglau, Health, Nutrition & Exercise Sciences
$17,440

Person-Centered Advocacy and the New Professional (Capstone) Final Report
Laura Eisenman, School of Education; Steve Eidelman, Individual & Family Studies; Jamie Wolfe, Center for Disabilities Studies
$20,080

Leadership in Practical Politics Final Report
Ed Freel, Myrna Bair, Institute for Public Administration; Joseph Pika, Political Science and International Relations; Stephanie McClellan, Leadership, School of Urban Affairs & Public Policy
$17,006

Incorporating Community-Based Learning in Peoples and Cultures of Modern Latin America Final Report
Carla Guerron-Montero, Anthropology
$5,296.90

Using Calibrated Peer Review (CPR) to Enhance Critical Thinking and Writing in Irtroductory Biology Laboratory
Robert Hodson and Linda Dion, Biological Sciences; Dee Baer, English/Writing Center Final Report
$15,725.40

Improving Instruction in Critical Thinking in the Second-Level Writing Requirement Mid-Year Report (doc)
Melissa Ianetta, English; Dee Baer, Writing Center
$18,824.40

Service Learning Project in Australia: Healthcare of Aboriginal People Final Report
Amy Nagorski Johnson and Shelia Cushing, Nursing
$8,388

Intermestic Relations of United States and Islam (Capstone) Mid-Year Report (doc)
M.A. Muqtedar Khan
, Political Science & International Relations
$11,568.40

Schistosomiasis and Gold Mining: Two PBL Activities for Conservation of Natural Resources Final Report
Delphis Levia, Jr.
, Geography
$8,011.40

PBL-Based Research Methods Class Final Report
Beth Morling
, Psychology
$11,168.40

Wildlife and Habitat Monitoring in Iron Hill Park Final Report
Penny Rodrick-Williams
, Entomology and Wildlife Ecology
$16,007.97

Promoting Clinical Reasoning Skills in Athletic Training Students Final Report
C. Buz Swanik and Thomas Kaminski
, Health, Nutrition & Exercise Sciences
$20,070

Science Learning for Non-Science Majors
Joseph Weber
, Art Conservation
$8,150.20

Collaborative Introductory Laboratory Activities Final Report
James Wingrave
, Chemistry and Biochemistry; Bridget A. Brennan, School of Education and Mathematics & Science Education Resource Center
$18,629.20

 


2005-2006

Service-Learning Projects for Professional Communication Courses 2006 GEI Poster Presentation (ppt)
Deborah Andrews
and Rebecca Worley , English
$8,424

Teaching Ethics throughout the Food Science Curriculum
Kali Kniel
and Cathy Davies , Animal and Food Sciences
$13,370

In-Service Learning in Elementary Teacher Education 2006 GEI Poster Presentation (ppt)
Nancy Lavigne, Liz Pemberton, Roberta Golinkoff , School of Education
$12,227

Course Design for Advanced Composition with Technology-Enhanced Tutor Outreach
Barbara Lutz,
English/Writing Center, David Coker, School of Education , and Christopher Penna, English/Writing Center
$15,025

Moving Field Experiences to Service Learning Opportunities
Cynthia Paris
and Lynn Worden, Individual & Family Studies
$19,219

Enhancement of Instruction in Theoretical and Applied Ethics in Sport Management
2006 GEI Poster Presentation
(ppt)
Matthew J. Robinson
, Health, Nutrition & Exercise Sciences
$19,763

 

 

2004-2005

Linkages Across the Curriculum: A Bilateral Collaborative Learning Project 2005 GEI Poster Presentation (ppt)
Titus Awokuse and Joshua Duke, Food & Resource Economics
$14,380

Art as Social Activism 2005 GEI Poster Presentation (ppt)
Virginia Bradley, Bill Deering, Vera Kaminski,
Rosemary Lane , David Meyer, and Robert Straight, Art
$20,000

Hospitality Managerial Accounting Practice Set (MAPS) 2005 GEI Poster Presentation (ppt)
George Conrade
, Hotel, Restaurant, & Institutional Management
$2,500

Humanitarian Hospitality Starts Now! 2005 GEI Poster Presentation (ppt)
Pam Cummings
and Brian Miller, Hotel, Restaurant, & Institutional Management
$8,780

Collaborative Learning Between Food Chemistry and Mathematics 2005 GEI Poster Presentation (ppt)
Cathy Davies
, Animal & Food Science, John Pelesko and Louis Rossi, Mathematical Sciences
$20,000

Using Service Learning to Understand Motor Development: Developing & Implementing a Movement Education Program at the Early Learning Center 2005 GEI Poster Presentation (ppt)
Nancy Getchell
, Health, Nutrition, & Exercise Sciences and Karen Rucker, Center for Disabilities Studies
$19,925

Psychology Under Practicum Program 2005 GEI Poster Presentation (ppt)
Gerard D. Hoefling
and Brian Ackerman, Psychology
$14,500
Psych students learn through service, UDaily, May 23, 2005

A Model for Problem Based Learning in Clinical Science Studies 2005 GEI Poster Presentation (ppt)
David Hudson, David Barlow,
and Robert Neeves, Health, Nutrition, & Exercise Sciences
Oral and Written Communication: General Education Goal #1
$10,990

Pilot Program for an Oral Communication Fellows Program
Elizabeth M. Perse
, Communication
$19,246

The Oceans 2005 GEI Poster Presentation (ppt)
Nancy Targett
, Marine Studies
$19,500

 

 

2003-2004

Creating an Active Learning Environment in Large Introductory Courses
Margaret Andersen and Joel Best, Sociology

Development of a Web-based Remedial Music Theory/Ear Training Course
Michael Arenson, Music

Problem Based Learning (PBL) Approach to Teaching International Agricultural Trade and Policy
Titus Awokuse, Food & Resource Economics

SPAN 326 – Latin American Culture and Civilization
Persephone Braham, Foreign Languages & Literatures

Global Citizenship Certificate Program
Lesa Griffiths, Center for International Studies

BUAD100 Introduction to Business for Freshmen
Christine Kydd and John Antil, Business Administration

Evaluation of Tablet Computers in Field and Laboratory Settings
Carol Krawczyk and Eric Benson, Plant and Soil Sciences

Broadcast News: Studio Technology Enhancement
Betsy Perse and Ralph Begleiter, Communication

Integrated Laboratory Investigations in Math512: Mathematical Modeling
Louis F. Rossi and John A. Pelesko, Mathematical Sciences

Creativity and the Arts: Study of the work of six creative artists featuring live in-class interviews using Internet 2
Lloyd Shorter, Music
UDaily article

 

 

2002-2003

Leadership Skills for Career and Technical Educators
Patricia Barber, Food & Resource Economics

Environments and Cultures in Conflict
John Bartley, Biology, Paralell Program

Developing Case Based Materials for Technical Writing Instruction
Stephen Bernhardt, English

Values and the Community: Art, Courts, The Media, Politics, Schools, Sports
Philip Goldstein, University Parallel Program

Networked Microscopy for the Introductory Biology Laboratory
Robert Hodson and Steven Skopik, Biological Sciences

Wellness Into the 21st Century
Elizabeth Orsega-Smith, Health & Exercise Sciences

French Theatre Workshop
Deborah Steinberger, Foreign Languages & Literatures

American Race Relations
Raymond Wolters, Erica Armstrong, History and Carole Marks, Black American Studies

Grant Awards with focus on technology 2002-2003

Poster Session at General Education Institute, June 4-5, 2003

3D Visualization of Macromolecules for Effective Instruction of Protein Structure/Function and Biochemical Evolution
Adam Marsh, Marine Studies and Brian Bahnson, Chemistry & Biochemistry

Use of CAPA, an Asynchronous Learning Network (ALN) Tool, for Homework Problem Assignments in Engineering Technology Courses
Carmine Balascio, Bioresources Engineering

Using Palm Pilots to Enhance Student Learning in Telehealth
Larry Purnell, Nursing

Writing, Structuring, and Designing Information for Screen Display Using Web Development Software
Rebecca Worley and Deborah Andrews, English

Electronic Portfolios as a Vehicle for Student Growth
James Raths, Education, Belinda Orzada, Consumer Studies

Watch the Brain in Action: High Density ERP Recording as an Arena for Learning about Cognitive Neuroscience
James Hoffman and John Whalen, Psychology

 

 

2001-2002

Biology in a Community Context
Deborah Allen and Steven Fifield, Biological Sciences

Design and Assessing an Audience Module in Capstone Courses
Deborah Andrews, English

Working Women
Marisa de los Santos and David Teague, English

Perspectives on Migration
Farley Grubb, Economics; Roger Horowitz, History; Vivian Klaff, Sociology; Mark Miller, Political Science & International Relations; Eda Schreuder, Geography

LING101 Team Proposal
Bill Idsardi, Linguistics

Mastering the Freshman Year Course
Calvin Keeler, Martin Lo and William Saylor, Animal & Food Sciences

Hip Hop Journeys
Shuaib Meacham, Education

Creative Synergy with English 110 and LIFE Clusters
Clyde Moneyhun, English

Grant Awards with focus on technology 2001-2002

Telepresence Transmission Electron Microscopy for the Classroom
Douglas Buttrey and Ian Hall, Chemical Engineering

An Innovative Approach to Anatomy and Physiology Instruction and Learning Through the Use of Plastinated Models and Computerized, Interactive, Problem-Based Learning Modules
Robert Neeves and Michele Provost-Craig, Health and Exercise Sciences

Wireless Technology for Collaborative Learning
George Watson, Physics & Astronomy; Araya Debessay, Accounting; Carol Denson, Consumer Studies; Beth Haslett, Communication

Timelines (delivery of historical images sequenced by varied databases for instruction in history and art)
Raymond Nichols, Art

Internet 2 in Arts and Humanities (use of Internet 2 technology to bring the creative arts into the classroom)
Lloyd Shorter, Music

Exploring Business Issues and Decision-Making in High Tech Fields Using Videoconferenceing and Electronic Meeting Tools
Christine Kydd and Diane Ferry, Business Administration

 

Past faculty grant recipients are invited to serve on the review committee; please contact Deborah Allen